Serving Rockford, IL and Winnebago, Boone & Ogle County towns
Radon Testing Rockford

Where we work

Service area

Updated

Radon testing is available across Winnebago, Boone, and the northern part of Ogle County, Illinois, all three EPA Radon Zone 1 counties. Each town below links to its own page built from IEMA's own radon test records and Census housing data, not a find-and-replace description.

A sealed sump pit lid set into a basement floor

Radon test data by town

Each page pulls IEMA's own radon test records for that town, sorted here by the share of tests at or above the EPA's 4.0 pCi/L action level.

TownTests4+ pCi/L20+ pCi/L
Mount Morris8971.9%5.6%
Capron3568.6%11.4%
Durand5265.4%11.5%
Davis Junction9158.2%1.1%
Poplar Grove35158.1%3.7%
Oregon27754.5%4.3%
Stillman Valley11252.7%7.1%
Winnebago25550.6%1.2%
Byron50750.3%5.3%
Cherry Valley20750.2%2.9%
Belvidere84047.9%1.5%
Caledonia14947.7%1.3%
Pecatonica9945.5%4%
Rochelle37741.4%0%
South Beloit24340.7%2.5%
Rockton52139.2%1.3%
Rockford4,40436.8%0.8%
Machesney Park39131.5%0%
Loves Park61731.1%0.5%
Roscoe93029.1%0.6%
Burritt TownshipN/AN/AN/A
Harlem TownshipN/AN/AN/A
Harrison TownshipN/AN/AN/A
Laona TownshipN/AN/AN/A
Owen TownshipN/AN/AN/A
Seward TownshipN/AN/AN/A
Shirland TownshipN/AN/AN/A
Bonus TownshipN/AN/AN/A
Boone TownshipN/AN/AN/A
Flora TownshipN/AN/AN/A
Leroy TownshipN/AN/AN/A
Manchester TownshipN/AN/AN/A
Spring TownshipN/AN/AN/A
TimberlaneN/AN/AN/A

Source: IEMA radon test records, tests submitted 2003 through July 2019, highest reading on record per address.

Ready to know your number?

Tell us why you're testing and any deadline you're working against. You get a fixed price and a straight answer back.

Call (815) 706-4040Request a quote