Village, Winnebago County, Illinois
Radon Testing in Roscoe, IL
Updated
Out of 930 IEMA-recorded radon tests taken in Roscoe, 29.1% came back at 4.0 pCi/L or higher, the EPA's action level. Lower than the Winnebago County average of 36.7%, but far from zero. Testing runs $150 to $300 in this area. No number here tells you what your own house will read; only a test does that.
Roscoe sits north of Machesney Park along the Rock River, mostly newer subdivisions and larger single-family homes. Newer construction here doesn't mean lower radon risk: it means the house is worth testing before assuming it's fine.
What IEMA's radon test records show
3.9% of tests in Roscoe came in at 10 pCi/L or higher, well above the action level, and 0.6% were 20 or higher. The highest reading IEMA has on record here is 32 pCi/L. The average result in Roscoe is 3.55 pCi/L, against 4.23 for Winnebago County overall. This comes from IEMA's own records: results licensed measurement professionals submitted between 2003 and July 2019, with only the highest reading kept per address. Not a random sample, and not broken out year by year, but it is the closest primary radon data Illinois makes public.
| Tests | Avg pCi/L | 4+ pCi/L | 10+ | 20+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe | 930 | 3.55 | 29.1% | 3.9% | 0.6% |
| Winnebago County | 7,642 | 4.23 | 36.7% | 7.9% | 1.1% |
Source: IEMA radon test records, Illinois Emergency Management Agency.
The ground under Roscoe
Winnebago County sits in the Rock River valley of north-central Illinois. Its bedrock is dolomite and limestone left from the Ordovician and Silurian periods, buried under glacial till and outwash the last Ice Age left behind. The EPA places Winnebago County in Radon Zone 1, its highest-potential category: a predicted average indoor screening level at or above 4.0 pCi/L.
Housing in Roscoe
Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020 to 2024 5-year estimates.
| Homes (housing units) | 4,312 | 125,002 in Winnebago County |
| Median year built | 2001 | 1971 countywide |
| Built before 1980 | 19.7% | 74% countywide |
| Attached (rowhome, townhouse) | 6.3% | 4.3% countywide |
| Mobile homes | 3.5% | 1.3% countywide |
| Renter-occupied | 28.8% | 34.1% countywide |
52.6% of the homes here were built in 2000 or later, one of the higher shares in the county. New construction is not automatically low-radon: a tight, modern house can hold the gas in as well as it holds heat in, and testing after the home is closed up is the only way to know. See our new construction radon testing page. 28.8% of housing in Roscoe is renter-occupied. Illinois does not require landlords to test, but a tenant can ask, and testing between tenants avoids disrupting anyone. See our real estate radon testing page.
Areas we cover in Roscoe
- NorthPointe Terrace
- Promontory Ridge
- Shepard Hills
- Stagecoach Hills
- Riverdale
- Morehaven
Not on the list? The whole of Roscoe is covered. These are just the areas that come up most.
What we do in Roscoe
Radon testing, Radon mitigation, Buying or selling a home, and New construction.
Full pricing, the complete service menu, and the rest of the service area are on the radon testing in Rockford, IL homepage.
Common questions
Is radon a problem in Roscoe?
Yes. IEMA has 930 radon test results on record for Roscoe, and 29.1% came back at or above the EPA's 4.0 pCi/L action level. Winnebago County as a whole sits in EPA Radon Zone 1, the highest-potential category.
What is the highest radon reading on record near Roscoe?
32 pCi/L is the top reading IEMA has logged for Roscoe, among 930 tests on file. One high neighbor does not predict your own number, which is exactly why testing beats assuming.
Does a new home in Roscoe still need radon testing?
Yes. Radon comes from the ground a house sits on, not the age of the structure, and 52.6% of homes here were built in 2000 or later. A passive vent pipe roughed in during construction helps, but only testing after the home is closed up confirms it's enough.
Nearby
Rockton (39.2% of tests at 4+ pCi/L), Machesney Park (31.5% of tests at 4+ pCi/L), South Beloit (40.7% of tests at 4+ pCi/L), Loves Park (31.1% of tests at 4+ pCi/L).
Need radon testing booked in Roscoe?
Tell us why you're testing and any deadline you're working against. You get a fixed price and a straight answer back.