City, Winnebago County, Illinois
Radon Testing in Loves Park, IL
Updated
IEMA has 617 radon test results on record for Loves Park. 31.1% came back at or above the EPA's action level of 4.0 pCi/L. That is below the Winnebago County rate of 36.7%, though still a real share of homes. A standard test runs $150 to $300. The only way to know about one specific house is to test it.
Loves Park sits just south of Machesney Park, with a mix of established subdivisions and a real rental market. Testing here is common both for homeowners who've simply never checked and for landlords confirming a unit before a new tenant moves in.
What IEMA's radon test records show
Look past the median to the tail: 0.5% of Loves Park tests were 20 pCi/L or more, five times the action level. The top reading on record is 21 pCi/L. The average result in Loves Park is 3.65 pCi/L, against 4.23 for Winnebago County overall. IEMA's own dataset covers tests licensed measurement professionals submitted from 2003 through July 2019, keeping only the highest reading on record per address. That means it is not a random sample and not year-by-year, but it is the closest thing to primary local radon data that Illinois publishes.
| Tests | Avg pCi/L | 4+ pCi/L | 10+ | 20+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loves Park | 617 | 3.65 | 31.1% | 6% | 0.5% |
| Winnebago County | 7,642 | 4.23 | 36.7% | 7.9% | 1.1% |
Source: IEMA radon test records, Illinois Emergency Management Agency.
The ground under Loves Park
Underneath Winnebago County, north-central Illinois, sits Ordovician and Silurian dolomite and limestone, the same bedrock family that runs through much of this part of the state, topped by glacial till from the last Ice Age. The EPA's radon zone map puts the county in Zone 1, its top category for predicted indoor levels.
Housing in Loves Park
Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020 to 2024 5-year estimates.
| Homes (housing units) | 10,675 | 125,002 in Winnebago County |
| Median year built | 1986 | 1971 countywide |
| Built before 1980 | 56.3% | 74% countywide |
| Attached (rowhome, townhouse) | 11.5% | 4.3% countywide |
| Mobile homes | 4.4% | 1.3% countywide |
| Renter-occupied | 39.1% | 34.1% countywide |
Most of the housing in Loves Park went up between the 1940s and the 1970s (56.3% was built before 1980, median year 1986). That era mostly means poured or block basements, which is the standard layout for a sub-slab test and, if needed, a sub-slab mitigation system. 11.5% of Loves Park's housing is attached, above the 4.3% countywide share. Sharing a wall with a neighbor does not change your own exposure, so a neighbor's result is not a substitute for your own test. 4.4% of homes here are mobile or manufactured homes. Those sit over a crawlspace or skirted pad rather than a basement, which changes how a mitigation system is built if one is ever needed. With 39.1% of Loves Park's housing renter-occupied, landlord testing questions come up often. There is no Illinois requirement to test a rental, but plenty of owners do it between tenants when the unit sits empty anyway.
Areas we cover in Loves Park
- Berkshire At Inverness
- Breckenridge
- Keeneland Estates
- Kings Acres
- Central Park
- The Harlem area
- Pine Grove Apartments
Not on the list? The whole of Loves Park is covered. These are just the areas that come up most.
What we do in Loves Park
Radon testing, Radon mitigation, Buying or selling a home, and New construction.
Full pricing, the complete service menu, and the rest of the service area are on the radon testing in Rockford, IL homepage.
Common questions
Is radon a problem in Loves Park?
Yes. Out of 617 IEMA-recorded tests taken in Loves Park, 31.1% came in at 4.0 pCi/L or higher, the EPA's action level. That fits Winnebago County's overall Zone 1 rating, the agency's highest-potential class.
What is the highest radon reading on record near Loves Park?
21 pCi/L, out of 617 IEMA-recorded tests. That is an outlier, not typical, but it shows why testing rather than guessing matters: neighboring houses can differ by a wide margin.
Does a new home in Loves Park still need radon testing?
Yes, and it matters here: 25.8% of Loves Park's homes went up in 2000 or later. New construction sits on the same ground as an old house, so age alone doesn't tell you the number. Test after the house is closed up.
Nearby
Rockford (36.8% of tests at 4+ pCi/L), Machesney Park (31.5% of tests at 4+ pCi/L), Roscoe (29.1% of tests at 4+ pCi/L), Harlem Township.
Need radon testing booked in Loves Park?
Tell us why you're testing and any deadline you're working against. You get a fixed price and a straight answer back.